Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

bot-bug

<<

Lord_Stronghold

User avatar

Crossbowman

Posts: 209

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 11:23

Location: Russia, Kazan

Post 18 Dec 2011, 20:57

bot-bug

TPR has a bug when we playing in multiplayer games. The computer can give the bot instead the player, so players might be with him but not with each other. And in the end of the game every player can be the winner :D So that`s why most of origin KaM players prefer TSK v 1.3 In this version, however, bot-bug might to be happened, but it is happens very seldom (as I remember I know just 2 or 3 such cases). I wanna ask: does this patch fixed this bug or not?
Image Image
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3821

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 18 Dec 2011, 23:06

Re: bot-bug

It doesn't give control to an AI, the players just become out of sync because of bugs in the network protocol. And as far as I've seen it happens in every game you play if you play for a while.
No this patch doesn't fix it. We don't have the source code so there's nothing we can do.
<<

Lord_Stronghold

User avatar

Crossbowman

Posts: 209

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 11:23

Location: Russia, Kazan

Post 19 Dec 2011, 13:25

Re: bot-bug

and do creators of the game have such a code? I mean if somebody will try make such patch, it must be only creators of the game (that could make an official patch)?
Image Image
<<

Litude

User avatar

King Karolus

Posts: 1231

Joined: 01 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Finland

Post 19 Dec 2011, 18:59

Re: bot-bug

Yes, only the creators have the source code which is needed to fix this bug.
<<

Lord_Stronghold

User avatar

Crossbowman

Posts: 209

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 11:23

Location: Russia, Kazan

Post 19 Dec 2011, 19:10

Re: bot-bug

but how about bug with different shoot-radius of archers?
Image Image
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3821

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 19 Dec 2011, 20:39

Re: bot-bug

Lord_Stronghold wrote:but how about bug with different shoot-radius of archers?

Same thing, can't be changed without the source code.
<<

Lord_Stronghold

User avatar

Crossbowman

Posts: 209

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 11:23

Location: Russia, Kazan

Post 19 Dec 2011, 20:59

Re: bot-bug

ok) but sad :'(
Image Image

Return to 1.60 Patch (Service Release 3)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest