Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

The New Lands

<<

Bo_

User avatar

Knight

Posts: 538

Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 17:18

Location: Belgium

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 25 Nov 2012, 09:35

Re: The New Lands

I tried but I failed batly. I excracted it the way the instructions told me to do but when I press 'Continue' after the briefing the game crashes.
Maybe, if you want to, you could make it work well with the remake? :)
Kick fast, think Bo.
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2152

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 25 Nov 2012, 11:18

Re: The New Lands

Well it should never crash.
Yes, I'll adapt it to Remake sooner or later, but first I have other projects to finish. And I might also wait until the AI is more complete.
<<

Private.NL

Axe Fighter

Posts: 77

Joined: 26 Jun 2012, 13:31

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 25 Nov 2012, 11:41

Re: The New Lands

The Dark Lord wrote:Well I guess I don't have to introduce my campaign anymore... It's so old. :P

I updated my website. Take a look here: http://joostbandsma.freehostia.com/TNL.html

Resolution of 1152 x 864 recommanded. If you use a smaller resolution, please go to http://joostbandsma.freehostia.com/TNL_LR.html.
And it's better to open it in Firefox, since IE doesn't load a lot of stuff properly (well, the old version of IE, I don't have 7.0).

The most important download is not there yet. I still have to include the .lib files, then it's done. I'll let you know when that is.

The Polish version is not done yet!

The Dark Lord

Hey Joost..... You may know it ( :P ) But i got error 503 when opening your site.
Always look on the bright side of KaM! :D
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2152

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 25 Nov 2012, 11:50

Re: The New Lands

Look at the date, it was 2007. The website has been down for a long time and there is no need for it since we have Lewin's website: http://lewin.hodgman.id.au/kam/index.ph ... r_missions
<<

Bo_

User avatar

Knight

Posts: 538

Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 17:18

Location: Belgium

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 25 Nov 2012, 12:26

Re: The New Lands

Ok take your time, I'll just wait. ;)
Kick fast, think Bo.
<<

pawel95

User avatar

Castle Guard Swordsman

Posts: 1911

Joined: 03 Oct 2008, 22:00

Location: "Pawel95" on Youtube.com

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 25 Nov 2012, 13:13

Re: The New Lands

The Dark Lord wrote:Well it should never crash.
Yes, I'll adapt it to Remake sooner or later, but first I have other projects to finish. And I might also wait until the AI is more complete.


I completly agree, because maybe Dark Lord must convert all missions again, if there come big AI changes :rolleyes:
Also let´s wait about siege things, maybe there will be included later :wink:
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2152

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 26 Nov 2012, 11:21

Re: The New Lands

Well some engouragement now and then might speed up things. :P
<<

Krom

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3233

Joined: 09 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 26 Nov 2012, 13:18

Re: The New Lands

Maybe we can think of something to make KMR scripting a piece of cake with bells and whistles )))

Maybe camera controls and closed captions text? So TDL could control camera movements at the start of the missions with a story. Thats gonna be possible with new scripts )
Knights Province at: http://www.knightsprovince.com
KaM Remake at: http://www.kamremake.com
Original MBWR/WR2/AFC/FVR tools at: http://krom.reveur.de
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2152

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 26 Nov 2012, 18:56

Re: The New Lands

That sounds awesome. :)
<<

Bo_

User avatar

Knight

Posts: 538

Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 17:18

Location: Belgium

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 26 Nov 2012, 20:36

Re: The New Lands

I guess it's a good thing that I reopened the topic. :)
Kick fast, think Bo.
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2152

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 26 Nov 2012, 21:23

Re: The New Lands

Yes, I'm now eternally grateful. ;) :P
<<

Kridge

User avatar

Crossbowman

Posts: 201

Joined: 25 Dec 2010, 23:00

Location: Netherlands (GMT+1)

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 27 Nov 2012, 12:47

Re: The New Lands

That sounds like an awesome thing!
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3821

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 02 Dec 2012, 04:13

Re: The New Lands

Krom wrote:Maybe camera controls and closed captions text? So TDL could control camera movements at the start of the missions with a story. Thats gonna be possible with new scripts )

I like that idea :)
<<

fanthasy

Peasant

Posts: 4

Joined: 11 Mar 2013, 20:45

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 11 Mar 2013, 21:29

Re: The New Lands

Bo_ wrote:I tried but I failed batly. I excracted it the way the instructions told me to do but when I press 'Continue' after the briefing the game crashes.
Maybe, if you want to, you could make it work well with the remake? :)


This happens exactly to me as well, after level 11.
Could anyone give me a hint how to fi it? :)
<<

Ben

User avatar

Prince Lothar

Posts: 3801

Joined: 08 Jan 2009, 23:00

Location: United States of America GMT-5 (Standard Time)

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 12 Mar 2013, 00:28

Re: The New Lands

If a mission is persistent on crashing when you try to start a mission, try loading it in a different mission file.
For example, it is a common bug for campaigns using the TSK campaign mission slots to crash on mission 12. If this is happening, than you take mission12.dat and rename it to mission0.dat. Once you beat mission 11, the game will skip 12 (because it is not there!) and go straight to mission 13. Once you start mission 13, save the game and quit to the main-menu. Then start the town tutorial (which is what uses the mission0.dat mission slot). The town tutorial will instead be mission 12 of whatever campaign you are playing.
This may sound complex, but it is the only known workaround for this mysterious bug. If you continue to have trouble, then just let me know and I'll send you a mission folder that uses these instructions.
#thunderposting #greentornado
PreviousNext

Return to Map Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests