Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

TNL 16

<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2151

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 11 Aug 2017, 18:52

TNL 16

Ok, so I think I will have to make a topic about this because it is driving me mad. This is what's going on: the last mission of my campaign, mission 16, was somehow corrupted. I can open the map in any editor, but some tile information seems to have been lost: If I use brushes, no matter which ones, they do not connect with the already existing tiles on the map. This means that any changes have to be done tile by tile, which is obviously pretty tedious.
I have many, many backups, some even dating back to the times where you had .pro files (yes my children, I'm sure most of you wouldn't know :P). I tried all these backups, but to no avail. I tried downloading it from Lewin's website, but still the same. I tried using different versions of Krom's map editor and also the Remake editor, but no. I don't have this problem with any other maps, so it is not a problem with my KaM copy either.

So to conclude: it seems all TNL 16 map files are corrupted, which leads me to the conclusion that they have been since the very beginning. Yet I don't recall struggling with this when making the map. How odd... Please think with me, what could have happened, and more importantly, is there a way to redeem it? Or will I be condemned to doing it all tile by tile?
<<

cmowla

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 372

Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 19:59

KaM Skill Level: Expert

Post 11 Aug 2017, 20:55

Re: TNL 16

I'm not Lewin or Krom, but if you want to try something that takes about 2 minutes, maybe try the following procedure? (Of course, test this on a copy of your map...)

With the map folder (and all of its files) in the KaM Remake map folder,
  • Open up the .map file in Notepad
  • Copy the first character at the beginning of the file.
  • Delete that first character.
  • Save the file.
  • Open up r6720's map editor.
  • Click on your map.
  • Let r6720 crash (shut it down).
  • Reopen the .map file in Notepad.
  • Restore that first character.
  • Open up your map in the r6720 editor.
  • Save your map (overwrite it).
Fixed?

EDIT:

If you could, also try to remove ALL maps beginning with "TNL" from your maps folder EXCEPT for TNL 16 (and only the current version of TNL 16, should you have some with other versions with slightly different names). See if that works.
Invasion and Lava Valley with 0 losses|Invasion (without saves)|TSK 20 in 4.47 minutes|Northern Islands I Co-op in 1.71 hours
What makes me an Expert isn't my skill in of itself but my desire to win big.
<<

Krom

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3199

Joined: 09 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 12 Aug 2017, 07:44

Re: TNL 16

Could you send the mission files to me or upload them somewhere? The latest broken version to start with.
Knights Province at: http://www.knightsprovince.com
KaM Remake at: http://www.kamremake.com
Original MBWR/WR2/AFC/FVR tools at: http://krom.reveur.de
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2151

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 13 Aug 2017, 11:47

Re: TNL 16

Hi both, thanks for your replies. I don't have access to my KaM files right now. I'll get back to you this evening or tomorrow. :)
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2151

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 14 Aug 2017, 20:56

Re: TNL 16

@Krom, I have sent you a pm.
@Cmowla, I tried your ideas but they did not work. In fact, after restoring that first character it still crashes. That doesn't matter though, as I said I have enough back-ups. :P
<<

Krom

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3199

Joined: 09 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 15 Aug 2017, 18:29

Re: TNL 16

Unfortunately all tiles aux info is lost. Everything is plain grass there .. Do you have older versions for me to check?
I also recall someone made a way of rebuilding those aux infos, but I don't recall whom that could be ..
Knights Province at: http://www.knightsprovince.com
KaM Remake at: http://www.kamremake.com
Original MBWR/WR2/AFC/FVR tools at: http://krom.reveur.de
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2151

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 15 Aug 2017, 19:32

Re: TNL 16

That's so weird, I have no idea how that happened. The eldest thing I have of this mission is a .pro file. Would that be of any use? I think all .map files I have of it are very similar.
<<

Krom

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3199

Joined: 09 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 16 Aug 2017, 05:58

Re: TNL 16

We can try - send the file in.

If that problem persisted since PRO file, then it is likely that the map was made in PRO, saved as MAP .. then MAP was opened and saved as PRO - thus erasing all aux data ..
Knights Province at: http://www.knightsprovince.com
KaM Remake at: http://www.kamremake.com
Original MBWR/WR2/AFC/FVR tools at: http://krom.reveur.de
<<

Sethlaw

Peasant

Posts: 1

Joined: 01 Oct 2017, 15:53

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 09 May 2018, 09:25

Re: TNL 16

Heya, first of all I wanna thank you for making your campaign playable in the remake! And since I really liked all the missions, I wonder if there's any hope for the last one to make it to the remake, or the damage to the mission files are indeed irreversible? Greetings from Bulgaria :)
<<

Rey

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 204

Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 07:41

Location: Moscow

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 09 May 2018, 16:12

Re: TNL 16

@The Dark Lord
I can try to restore tile information, at least make brushes work again. If it the only issue I can probably fix it.
Send me a file and I can check what can I do
<<

Just_Harry

Militia

Posts: 42

Joined: 15 Feb 2018, 22:04

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 09 May 2018, 16:17

Re: TNL 16

I had the same problem with the map golden cliffs. When i edited it the old tiles wouldnt connect with the new brushes.
<<

Rey

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 204

Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 07:41

Location: Moscow

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 11 May 2018, 18:00

Re: TNL 16

This topic give me an idea to add 'fix terrain' feature to MapEd, to make brushes work again
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2151

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 14 May 2018, 12:11

Re: TNL 16

Hi Rey,
It would be awesome if you are able to fix this problem for me. It would allow me to finish TNL once and for all. Right now I just don't have the motivation to change the map tile by tile. Do you still need the file? Let me know and I'll send it to you. :)
<<

Rey

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 204

Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 07:41

Location: Moscow

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 14 May 2018, 20:29

Re: TNL 16

Hi
I've just released new r9582 beta version with new 'fix terrain brushes' feature (on terrain brushes submenu).
Tested it on golden cliffs, works well.
You can find it on KMR discord channel https://discord.gg/ySqp9pP

Open your map and try to fix it with new tool.
Bad thing is that after map save you will not be able to open it in r6720, as new version using new map file format

Good luck :)
<<

Rey

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 204

Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 07:41

Location: Moscow

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 30 May 2018, 07:12

Re: TNL 16

@The Dark Lord

Have you tried new version to fix your map terrain brushes?

Or you can attach your map here and I'll be able to fix it.
Next

Return to Map Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests