Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

<<

Tiank

User avatar

Knight

Posts: 592

Joined: 15 Sep 2013, 13:11

Location: Poland

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 05 Apr 2014, 10:18

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

That bug appears also in special (scripted) maps. Also, if there are spectators in game, when you return to lobby, they can select any colour.

There's also a bug in SP, in map selection menu, if there are many enemies (more than 7 I think), their flags don't fit:Image

EDIT: Also, I noticed, that when there's a house to repair, all Labourers are going to it. Shouldn't it be like in building houses, max amount of workers repairing?
Without honour, victory is hollow.
<<

andreus

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 343

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 12:05

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 07 Apr 2014, 20:26

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

timeout bug...
Image

we got 2 Vojtas in the lobby. One of them had ping = 0 everytime :D


After I quit players list was...:

Image

ah, and again shitvideo: http://youtu.be/FL3XFUEj-ok ;D
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3820

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 22 Apr 2014, 01:02

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

pawel95 wrote:I was shocked when I saw this in my tournament game: When there are burning buildings in my city, the labours have a higer priority to build a house instead of reparing a house? :O :O :O Repairing houses need to be on the priority list at the first point, unless you can turn it on/off for each building and it doesn´t make sense at all!

I made repairing top priority for builders, since the player has absolute control over it. I can't think of any cases where this might cause problems. Also, I made it so the number of builders that will repair a house at once is limited in the same way it is for building a house so you don't get 20 builders trying to repair a gold mine :P

andreus wrote:timeout bug...

we got 2 Vojtas in the lobby. One of them had ping = 0 everytime :D

I haven't seen this bug before. Has it happened since then?

andreus wrote:Another bug, at least in coops / maps with AI: if someone disconnects and you rehost, after rehost the whole map is visible for players (so was in my coop, enemy AIs started to share the FOW with players).
Maybe that's because of script PlayerShareFog...

fast-shit-video about this ;D

Yeah that bug only happened when using PlayerShareFog. I've fixed it :)
<<

pawel95

User avatar

Castle Guard Swordsman

Posts: 1911

Joined: 03 Oct 2008, 22:00

Location: "Pawel95" on Youtube.com

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 22 Apr 2014, 09:40

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

I have read already yesterday on the googlepage that you have "fixed" that repairing thing. However I am not sure about the labour limit.

Just imagine. If you build a watchtower in peacetime there are maximum 5 labours (i think) that will repair that house. After PT when you are under attack, it's happening quite often that bowmen of the enemy try to shoot your towers down while you try to repair them. That means, only 5 labours will go to thw tower and will just die. Right now like you said all 20 labours will come. So you have a chance that your tower will be repaired.


So what you think about a special rule for barracks, schools, storehouses and Towers. Like max labours from building + 5 ??



Pawel
<<

andreus

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 343

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 12:05

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 22 Apr 2014, 16:44

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

Lewin wrote:I haven't seen this bug before. Has it happened since then?


yeah it happened one time but I don't remember who was "half-disconnected" that time...

you can't write PMs to this "half-disconnected" player, the host can't kick or ban him.
"half-diconnected" player can't rejoin the lobby using old nickname (in my video, we have czechboss and czechbosss) and has ping = 0 everytime.
<<

andreus

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 343

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 12:05

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 28 Apr 2014, 11:53

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

btw what about this bug? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RH0I_gkAYrs
I wrote about it long time ago :D
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3820

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 28 Apr 2014, 12:15

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

andreus wrote:btw what about this bug? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RH0I_gkAYrs
I wrote about it long time ago :D

Thanks for reporting. Do you still have that replay? That crash report hasn't been sent to us yet. It would be much easier to fix if I can have the replay.
<<

andreus

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 343

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 12:05

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 28 Apr 2014, 12:46

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

seems that crashreport save was overwritten :( but there are some lines from bugreport.txt:

  Code:
exception number   : 1
exception class    : EAssertionFailed
exception message  : Assertion failure (C:\Projects\KaM Remake Trunk\src\units\KM_Units.pas, line 1727).

main thread ($1150):
007b1fd0 +1c0 KaM_Remake.exe KM_Units           1728 +35 TKMUnit.UpdateVisibility
007b2ab5 +1e9 KaM_Remake.exe KM_Units           1981 +38 TKMUnit.UpdateState
007957d0 +0e0 KaM_Remake.exe KM_Units_Warrior    732 +25 TKMUnitWarrior.UpdateState
0068ec4f +047 KaM_Remake.exe KM_UnitsCollection  277  +3 TKMUnitsCollection.UpdateState
0079e1de +012 KaM_Remake.exe KM_Hand             230  +1 TKMHandCommon.UpdateState
007a16a2 +02a KaM_Remake.exe KM_Hand            1242  +6 TKMHand.UpdateState
007b58c5 +065 KaM_Remake.exe KM_HandsCollection  595  +3 TKMHandsCollection.UpdateState
0081f7ad +339 KaM_Remake.exe KM_Game            1385 +82 TKMGame.UpdateGame
0055097f +00f KaM_Remake.exe Vcl.ExtCtrls                TTimer.Timer
00550863 +02b KaM_Remake.exe Vcl.ExtCtrls                TTimer.WndProc
004878b8 +014 KaM_Remake.exe System.Classes              StdWndProc
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3820

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 28 Apr 2014, 13:15

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

Can you please send me the script for that map? Looks like it's related to the script command OnWarriorEquipped.
<<

andreus

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 343

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 12:05

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 28 Apr 2014, 13:22

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

Yeah I used OnWarriorEquipped. My script gives extra rogues and barbs when certain warrior is equipped in some cases..
This map is Castle Defenders: kamrepos/map.php?id=131
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3820

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 28 Apr 2014, 14:07

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

andreus wrote:Yeah I used OnWarriorEquipped. My script gives extra rogues and barbs when certain warrior is equipped in some cases..
This map is Castle Defenders: kamrepos/map.php?id=131

Ok, the bug is fixed :) Thanks for reporting and reminding me about it.
<<

andreus

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 343

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 12:05

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 28 Apr 2014, 14:35

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

np ;)

btw there is one more bug, RangeCheck Error happens in some cases when host tries to return to lobby (idk how to reproduce it but I had this problem 3-4 times).
<<

pawel95

User avatar

Castle Guard Swordsman

Posts: 1911

Joined: 03 Oct 2008, 22:00

Location: "Pawel95" on Youtube.com

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 28 Apr 2014, 15:23

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

andreus wrote:np ;)

btw there is one more bug, RangeCheck Error happens in some cases when host tries to return to lobby (idk how to reproduce it but I had this problem 3-4 times).



Not sure if I mean the same thing as you, but maybe you mean the error, that occurs when the host press "return to lobby" and exactly in this moment a player from the game just leaves the game?


Oh man, I´m not Moorbachs Guard anymore pfff :rolleyes:
Last edited by pawel95 on 28 Apr 2014, 17:15, edited 1 time in total.
<<

andreus

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 343

Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 12:05

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 28 Apr 2014, 16:32

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

yeah maybe you mean the same ;)

last time some players have quit before I tried to return to lobby, and maybe one of players quit right in that moment...



EDIT:

aren't these bugs forgotten? ;)
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=2068&start=30#p36911
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=2068&p=37295#p36958
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=2068#p35713
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3820

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 29 Apr 2014, 04:59

Re: Winter Tournament - KaM Remake Beta Release

andreus wrote:btw there is one more bug, RangeCheck Error happens in some cases when host tries to return to lobby (idk how to reproduce it but I had this problem 3-4 times).

Next time it happens can you send a crash report for it? It will be much easier to fix then.


Thanks for reminding me, I'll respond to them below.

zaamoot wrote:When scrolling through the lobbies, I noticed that names are not completely written out.
I saw a example with "Mannerless Mully", where the "y" is not totally shown. See the screen shot below.
Image

Thanks for reporting. That only happens if you make your window height smaller than ~650px (much smaller than most resolutions these days). The player names are split into two columns so they can all fit with less vertical space. Even though only one column is needed in this case, if there were more players the second column would be needed too, for example:
Image
This is quite a rare issue and not worth fixing IMO.

andreus wrote:timeout bug...
Image

we got 2 Vojtas in the lobby. One of them had ping = 0 everytime :D

I don't know what caused that bug. If anybody has any further information let me know.

TianK wrote:Also, if there are spectators in game, when you return to lobby, they can select any colour.

I don't see a problem with that. If a new spectator joins while you are returned to the lobby they can choose a color, so existing spectators should be able to too.

TianK wrote:There's also a bug in SP, in map selection menu, if there are many enemies (more than 7 I think), their flags don't fit:Image

Added to the todo list.

TianK wrote:EDIT: Also, I noticed, that when there's a house to repair, all Labourers are going to it. Shouldn't it be like in building houses, max amount of workers repairing?

That's implemented now.
PreviousNext

Return to Tournaments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests