Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

TSK mission 17 not winning bug

<<

smike

Laborer

Posts: 12

Joined: 29 Aug 2019, 13:41

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 30 Sep 2019, 17:58

TSK mission 17 not winning bug

Hey guys,

I encountered a bug in mission 17 of TSK.
It's a battlemission in which i defeated all the enemies, but the win screen doesnt come up.
I have tried restarting and completing it many times, i tried the "rename the missionfolder" trick, but also with no use.
Can anybody help me out?
<<

cmowla

User avatar

Knight

Posts: 410

Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 19:59

Location: United States

KaM Skill Level: Expert

Post 30 Sep 2019, 23:08

Re: TSK mission 17 not winning bug

I have no idea about the bug (which version of the remake are you playing it in?), but when this sort of thing happened to me in the past, I forgot to kill one group of bowmen in the north somewhere. I was CONVINCED that I killed all of the AI, but lo and behold, I didn't.
Invasion and Lava Valley with 0 losses|Invasion (without saves)|TSK 20 in 4.47 minutes|Northern Islands I Co-op in 1.71 hours
What makes me an Expert isn't my skill in of itself but my desire to win big.
<<

Krom

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3235

Joined: 09 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 01 Oct 2019, 04:47

Re: TSK mission 17 not winning bug

Please attach your savegame, so we can check it. It's likely that some enemy group is overlooked, but is also a possibility of a bug that needs to be checked.

To skip the mission in the meantime, as per Discord reply by DarkianMaker: "Press F11 to bring up the debug menu, activate cheats and then press V"
Knights Province at: http://www.knightsprovince.com
KaM Remake at: http://www.kamremake.com
Original MBWR/WR2/AFC/FVR tools at: http://krom.reveur.de
<<

smike

Laborer

Posts: 12

Joined: 29 Aug 2019, 13:41

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 04 Oct 2019, 15:31

Re: TSK mission 17 not winning bug

I am playing the 8600 version, since newer versions lag on my laptop.
It was a bug, but the debugeditor got me through as mentioned here, thanks for the help!

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest