Page 1 of 1

Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 05 Oct 2015, 00:12
by Leo
Hello guys, I haven't been able to play online games on my main computer, everytime I click on the multiplayer button in the main menu, I get a error screen that says:
" Exception occurred: ESocketException: No route to host (#10065 in TryToSend failed)."
Then it gives me no choice if not terminate the application, since resuming the application gets me to a blank screen.

The strange thing is, I used to play online here constantly, but this has started to happen out of nowhere for two months now.
I can normally play singleplayer.

I have already sent a support email but after a month of waiting for a reply, they said that it could be my antivirus or firewall blocking the game. I have no antivirus other then Windows Defender, and my firewall is turned off.
Please help, I really love the game and want to play online !

I have opened ports 56789 and 56790, and reinstalled the game with no success.

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 05 Oct 2015, 07:50
by Strangelove
Hi Leo,
which version of the Remake you are using? Have you tried using an older/newer version? If yes, have you had the same problem? If you have another pc in the same network you could try running the Remake on that pc and check if you get the same error?

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 05 Oct 2015, 20:23
by Leo
Im using the latest version, r6720.
I will try to downgrade it to an older version and check the results. As for testing it on another computer in the same network, well, this is the only computer in the house :I

PS: I have the Steam version of the original game

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 05 Oct 2015, 21:25
by Leo
Yes !! It works in previous version. I've installed r5503 and multiplayer is working. (only one server thoe)
What now ?

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 06 Oct 2015, 06:34
by Strangelove
Hm, thats pretty unexpected. Not sure whats the problem here. You better wait for Lewin or Krom. One of them might have an answer.

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 06 Oct 2015, 06:35
by Krom
That is quite expected if r5503 was added to firewall/antivirus/etc white-list and r6720 was not.

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 06 Oct 2015, 19:10
by Leo
r6720 is allowed. . .
Either way, I have always played on r6720, this was the first time i have ever installed r5503, for test purposes only

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 08 Oct 2015, 16:26
by Leo
Bump D:

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 16 Oct 2015, 01:38
by Leo
Well, the issue magically dissapeared. I have no idea why, but now I can play online. It may come back. Who knows.

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 19 Oct 2015, 00:21
by Lewin
Hi Leo,
I checked the crash report you submitted. The error is occurring when KaM Remake sends a UDP broadcast to your LAN searching for local servers. We send it to 255.255.255.255 which is the UDP broadcast address. I'm not sure why that would return "no route to host". It could mean there is something unusual in your network setup or routing table.

Next time the error occurs, check that there are no software firewalls blocking/restricting the application. If you have multiple network adapters (e.g. VPNs or virtual machines) try disabling all except your primary adapter (although that shouldn't be necessary, since I have lots of adapters and KaM Remake works fine). Are you using IPv6? It could be related to that since I think IPv6 doesn't support broadcasts (only multicasts).

Re: Can't play online [ No route to host ] please help !

PostPosted: 03 Aug 2019, 10:29
by gold1
hey guys,

I have the same problem since 2 days. played about 2 months ago online.
Same machine same version same everything.
Only things i could find was this post.

did anyone think of a way to fix it?
Did send an crash report.