Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

texture error

<<

salihnaoki

Peasant

Posts: 3

Joined: 11 Sep 2018, 13:44

KaM Skill Level: Average

Post 11 Sep 2018, 13:57

texture error

Hello, I'm having problems with the textures, the base game without the "kam-remake" mod works correctly, but when I open it by KAM and enter into any match the textures of buildings, units and trees become white and everything has been updated Problem, if you can help me, I'll be grateful ..



https://ibb.co/eezO29 this is the image of the game without the 'kam-remake'

https://ibb.co/buDKQU and this one is with the kam-remake
<<

sado1

User avatar

Moorbach's Guard

Posts: 1380

Joined: 21 May 2012, 19:13

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 11 Sep 2018, 20:21

Re: texture error

Can you say a bit more about your computer? What graphics card do you have? Did you install the graphics card drivers?
<<

salihnaoki

Peasant

Posts: 3

Joined: 11 Sep 2018, 13:44

KaM Skill Level: Average

Post 11 Sep 2018, 23:18

Re: texture error

my computer is an intel aton 1.8 graphics card intel 3600 opengl is 3.0
I already played in an amd 2.0 video onboard with opengl 2.5 without problems
<<

thunder

User avatar

Knight

Posts: 949

Joined: 15 Apr 2012, 12:11

Location: In the Market

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 12 Sep 2018, 07:11

Re: texture error

Cool! How did you get units covered with snow?
We worked lot on these types of buildings ... and you already have the units also! :mrgreen:
<<

salihnaoki

Peasant

Posts: 3

Joined: 11 Sep 2018, 13:44

KaM Skill Level: Average

Post 12 Sep 2018, 23:37

Re: texture error

is not snow friend, but a texture bug in which everything is complement of the constructions and units are without textures, I run the same game in other computers and do not present the same error, being one with opengl 4.5 and another with opengl 2.5 .
I was wondering if it's imcompatibility with opengl 3.0


I think it is some incongruity with opengl 3.0 since on the screen there is nothing compatible as on another pc I also took some photos of the screen where the fog of war seems to be bugging the textures when the fog is normal the textures are correct but when I move the screen and the fog leaves the textures again give problems


https://ibb.co/iMS8qU

https://ibb.co/bsEMAU
<<

thunder

User avatar

Knight

Posts: 949

Joined: 15 Apr 2012, 12:11

Location: In the Market

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 13 Sep 2018, 07:43

Re: texture error

I still think it looks fantastic! :D
<<

sado1

User avatar

Moorbach's Guard

Posts: 1380

Joined: 21 May 2012, 19:13

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 14 Sep 2018, 15:12

Re: texture error

Intel Atom Is pretty weak processor, it might be not enough for Remake. But the problem is probably related to the graphics card. PowerVR based Intel graphics cards like this one, are known to be slow and buggy.

You can try to update the graphics drivers, it might help.

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron