Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

cipa Filter

<<

Ben

User avatar

Prince Lothar

Posts: 3801

Joined: 08 Jan 2009, 23:00

Location: United States of America GMT-5 (Standard Time)

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 20 Apr 2011, 15:48

cipa Filter

I have a computer that my school lended to me and it has CIPAfilter on it. Is there a way to remove it? And before you ask, I (unlike my previous problem) shouldn't really be doing this, but leave that up to me and the school, okay? :twisted:

I probably won't get in trouble anyway. My school is so laid back.
#thunderposting #greentornado
<<

kuba11100

Sword Fighter

Posts: 286

Joined: 16 Jul 2008, 22:00

Location: Poland

Post 20 Apr 2011, 18:42

Cool name for the children-protecting-from-bad-content program :D

The easiest way is probably just using a proxy.

Is it some Windows software? I don't know the program, so I'll be guessing. Try logged as admin-privileged user: stopping the program service, killing the process, deleting from startup etc. If that fails, any recent Linux liveCD should give you full access to the hard drive when that soft isn't running, so manually deleting the files will mess the filter up (hope nothing besides it :P).
<<

Ben

User avatar

Prince Lothar

Posts: 3801

Joined: 08 Jan 2009, 23:00

Location: United States of America GMT-5 (Standard Time)

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 21 Apr 2011, 00:51

Hm. Scratch that. It isn't actually software, I think. Turns out, it is just another internet filter (I can access any site I want to at home). It is still listed under program files; however, so I assume there must be a way to remove it?
#thunderposting #greentornado
<<

kuba11100

Sword Fighter

Posts: 286

Joined: 16 Jul 2008, 22:00

Location: Poland

Post 21 Apr 2011, 08:21

If it works only in your school network, the additional restrictions may work also on its servers. So, it's possible that after disabling the software you won't be able to connect to their network at all. But you won't know that if you don't try :P

As I said look it up in the task manager, services.msc or move its directory from program files, and see if it works. Or, if any Linux liveCD supports your network card, try it.

If all that fails, try something else, like remote desktop connection to another computer in home.
<<

Ben

User avatar

Prince Lothar

Posts: 3801

Joined: 08 Jan 2009, 23:00

Location: United States of America GMT-5 (Standard Time)

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 21 Apr 2011, 12:33

If I decide to delete it, I will make a backup in case I can't connect to my school's server.

kuba11100 wrote: If all that fails, try something else, like remote desktop connection to another computer in home.


How is this done?
#thunderposting #greentornado
<<

kuba11100

Sword Fighter

Posts: 286

Joined: 16 Jul 2008, 22:00

Location: Poland

Post 21 Apr 2011, 17:54

Try TeamViewer, it's the easiest and it uses its own VPN (no port forwarding).
<<

Ben

User avatar

Prince Lothar

Posts: 3801

Joined: 08 Jan 2009, 23:00

Location: United States of America GMT-5 (Standard Time)

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 21 Apr 2011, 18:02

Okay, I'll tell you how it goes.

And speaking of port forwarding, what are the risks of doing that? I heard it is something one should avoid doing.
#thunderposting #greentornado
<<

kuba11100

Sword Fighter

Posts: 286

Joined: 16 Jul 2008, 22:00

Location: Poland

Post 21 Apr 2011, 18:11

Unless you use a program with security exploits or your computer is infected, it's not really dangerous.
But you won't be able to do it in the school network anyway :)
<<

Ben

User avatar

Prince Lothar

Posts: 3801

Joined: 08 Jan 2009, 23:00

Location: United States of America GMT-5 (Standard Time)

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 21 Apr 2011, 18:56

Just wondering, because, for some reason, I can't use Voobly unless I forward my port.

Or at least I think that is what Voobly wants me do.
#thunderposting #greentornado
<<

poplm2

Peasant

Posts: 2

Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 22:00

Location: United States

Post 02 Jun 2011, 23:34

Uhm, c**a is a Firewall in reverse.
Its a actual physical Unit like a router on the school's local network.
It takes apart each and every packet that goes through that network.
It also checks the incoming and outgoing IPs, and CRC checks ect ect.

Basically There are 3 ways to bypass it.
#1 Physically connect the output cable and input together on the physical unit.

#2 make a program that does it via Sockets & Encrypted Packets. (Ive started on one with Winsock2 but never finished.)

#3 easiest way, Use google chrome and put https instead of http on your URL

Return to Computers & Technology

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest