Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

FPS

<<

WhiteWolf

User avatar

Warrior

Posts: 126

Joined: 05 Jul 2013, 11:07

Location: The Netherlands

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 31 Oct 2013, 15:53

FPS

I was wondering why KaM has such low FPS(12-14) on my PC, can't really figure out why. Especially since Starcraft II on High graphic settings is having a FPS of +/- 30..

However the low amount of FPS the game runs stable (when i scroll out to the max it stays 12-14 and the game doesn't produce lagg)
There is no such thing as innocence only degrees of guilt.
<<

Ben

User avatar

Council Member

Posts: 3806

Joined: 08 Jan 2009, 23:00

Location: California GMT - 8 (Standard Time)

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 31 Oct 2013, 16:51

Re: FPS

The Remake is programmed in Delphi, which is a moderately inefficient (is that the right word? Also, correct me if I'm wrong) language, thus taking more memory than some other games. There's also a lot being calculated in the Remake (all serfs' destinations, pathfinding for laborers, soldiers, animals, etc.).
On the flip-side, the Remake has a framerate of 16FPS, which his very low. Therefore, even at relatively low framrates, such as 12, the Remake will incur little latency.
#thunderposting #greentornado
<<

dicsoupcan

Moorbach's Guard

Posts: 1314

Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 21:36

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 31 Oct 2013, 17:22

Re: FPS

and do not forget the synchronizing every units enemy players have in multiplayer which casues an increase in memeroy use. and if you have like 16-12 fps this means the others are also forced to play on that fps, causing slowdown for them.
You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life. ~ Winston Churchill
<<

sado1

User avatar

Council Member

Posts: 1396

Joined: 21 May 2012, 19:13

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 31 Oct 2013, 18:24

Re: FPS

What CPU do you have? Remake usually likes at least a dual core processor. If yours is dual or more (I have no idea about Starcraft 2's requirements) then something is wrong. Seeing how FPS doesn't change regardless of the zoom, I think we can say that it isn't GPU's fault.
<<

Krom

User avatar

Knights Province Developer

Posts: 3237

Joined: 09 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Russia

KaM Skill Level: Fair

Post 31 Oct 2013, 20:00

Re: FPS

Looks like CPU thing. How much does FPS depends on zoom ? How much does FPS depends on number of opponents? How much does FPS depends on map size? What is your CPU model? Numbers please :)
Knights Province at: http://www.knightsprovince.com
KaM Remake at: http://www.kamremake.com
Original MBWR/WR2/AFC/FVR tools at: http://krom.reveur.de

Return to Computers & Technology

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest