Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

Finally a Fully Working Fix for Windows Vista & Seven!

<<

Litude

User avatar

King Karolus

Posts: 1231

Joined: 01 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Finland

Post 25 Nov 2009, 18:10

Finally a Fully Working Fix for Windows Vista & Seven!

People who have been courageous enough to update to Windows Vista despite all the bad word that is spreading around about it, or went even further and got themselves Seven have no doubt experienced the horrible performance that Knights and Merchants offers when run under either of these systems.
The most obvious problem is that the game is very sluggish and won't run at near full speed no matter what you do. And if running under Seven, random palette corruptions were normal which made it sometimes very hard to figure out what was going on.
But you know what? Those days are finally over, as a fix courtesy of GOG.com and supplied by T*AnTi-V!RuZz will fix all of these, yeah all of these problems! If nothing else, you might want to offer your gratitude to GOG.com by buying a few titles to keep the spirit of old games and fixing them alive!
You can find the fix from the downloads section.
<<

T*AnTi-V!RuZz

User avatar

Former Site Admin

Posts: 1832

Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 23:00

Location: The Netherlands

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 25 Nov 2009, 18:11

Glad to have contributed! :)
<<

Litude

User avatar

King Karolus

Posts: 1231

Joined: 01 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Finland

Post 25 Nov 2009, 18:23

Hmm... It seems resolution changing in-game is quite unstable as the auto-detection doesn't really want to work, but doing it directly from the config file works fine.
<<

Thunderwolf

User avatar

Crossbowman

Posts: 233

Joined: 22 Jan 2008, 23:00

Location: Netherlands

Post 25 Nov 2009, 19:32

Oh, and for the ones who can't find the file, it's been renamed, so use this link:
http://www.knightsandmerchants.net/file ... 6x_fix.zip

EDIT: This works perfectly...
~old sig
MissionBuilder v0.9f2 UPDATED!!
Defend The Outer Colony. fight for your king and uncover the secrets of this land.
Temporary version at
http://thunderwolf.x10hosting.com/index.php
"You can't defeat me, I've played Knights and Merchants"
<<

harold

Knight

Posts: 562

Joined: 19 Nov 2007, 23:00

Post 25 Nov 2009, 19:35

Cool 8)
Nice work guys
<<

T*AnTi-V!RuZz

User avatar

Former Site Admin

Posts: 1832

Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 23:00

Location: The Netherlands

KaM Skill Level: Beginner

Post 25 Nov 2009, 23:30

Download link doesn't work :(
(404 error)
<<

Litude

User avatar

King Karolus

Posts: 1231

Joined: 01 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Finland

Post 26 Nov 2009, 06:19

Thunderwolf wrote:Oh, and for the ones who can't find the file, it's been renamed, so use this link:
http://www.knightsandmerchants.net/file ... 6x_fix.zip

Oops! :$ Fixed, thanks for notifying. :wink:
<<

Juba

User avatar

Barbarian

Posts: 104

Joined: 02 Feb 2009, 23:00

Location: Finland

Post 25 May 2010, 19:21

You have classified this fix for both TSK and TPR. I tried it for the first time ever, with TSK, on Windows Xp Pro (SP3). It crashes instantly after launch. I tried both resolutions, no difference. Others (few of my friends) seem to have this problem too with Vista and Win7, they can't run TSK.

I think this classifying should be thought again. Tpr works fine, but has anyone managed to play TSK with this fix?

I haven't dealed with GOG.com, do they have a good customer support? Could it be possible to ask them to make another fix for The Shattered Kingdom? Just wondering.
<<

kuba11100

Sword Fighter

Posts: 286

Joined: 16 Jul 2008, 22:00

Location: Poland

Post 26 May 2010, 17:00

Thunderwolf said that already somewhere, it isn't compatible with version 1.32 (works almost-fine for me on unpatched 1.3, except shrinking buttons bug that crashes network games lobby).
<<

Litude

User avatar

King Karolus

Posts: 1231

Joined: 01 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Finland

Post 26 May 2010, 20:23

Yeah it was a mistake on my part as I tried it with the first The Shattered Kingdom version I had at hand (some demo version, not sure which) and it worked perfectly so I assumed it would work with the rest. Turns out it causes crashes with a great deal of versions. Oh well, live and learn. :wink:
<<

Sebrav

Recruit

Posts: 31

Joined: 14 Feb 2008, 23:00

Post 10 Jun 2010, 15:05

I'm back at KaM, just bought it off GOG.
Now i got another problem, because, i'm making some missions for fun.
Its either a bug in-game or lewins mission editor.
I tried to make a mission then, i decided to check how the formation looks in game. After that, the enemy group ran up to the upper left corner, then, i saw i forgot to set town defence. i did that, but no effect.
I added some Rebels then. I tryed everything, just it won't work.
I tried to run DanJB's mission 1 remake, before that, i edited it a little so i could see the whole map. But that didn't work either. Save bug or WHAT THE H***? :evil:

Hope you will see this, sadly, the forum is dying :(

Sebrav
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3821

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 11 Jun 2010, 01:32

Hi Sebrav,
I assume these troops that are walking to the top left corner belong to an AI team? If so then the AI is [probably] simply instructing them to take up defensive positions.
If you do not define fixed defense positions for each group, (with AI commands) then troops will normally take up guessed defensive positions around the AI Start Position. Possibly your AI start position is in the top left corner (default) which is why they walk there. Move it to the AI team's base and they should defend that area. Also this automatic troop positioning system for the AI isn't very good and so it could just be sending them to the top left for some unknown reason.

Either way, to stop this happening place AI Defence Positions of the group type that the troops belong to. Each group will take one of these positions and defend from there.

The other thing that makes troops behave unusually is the "drunk soldiers" bug in KaM. However this only happens when you exceed the game unit limit which is quite large and probably won't be happening unless you made a really big mission.

Please let me know if you have any further troubles with your mission or my mission editor.
Lewin.
P.S. I don't think this forum is dying, I still check it almost on a daily basis, (thanks to the RSS feed) I just haven't had as much to write about. But I will always respond to questions like this if I see them.
<<

Juba

User avatar

Barbarian

Posts: 104

Joined: 02 Feb 2009, 23:00

Location: Finland

Post 23 Jun 2010, 14:04

Litude wrote:Yeah it was a mistake on my part as I tried it with the first The Shattered Kingdom version I had at hand (some demo version, not sure which) and it worked perfectly so I assumed it would work with the rest. Turns out it causes crashes with a great deal of versions. Oh well, live and learn. :wink:
Umm... My point was that the classifying mistake should be fixed in Downloads page so people won't get confused when they try the fix with TSK and it crashes. I guess that it would be a fast and easy fix to be made or am I wrong?
<<

Litude

User avatar

King Karolus

Posts: 1231

Joined: 01 May 2006, 22:00

Location: Finland

Post 23 Jun 2010, 15:12

Alright I fixed the description and the included readme.
<<

Lowenburg

Laborer

Posts: 10

Joined: 16 Jan 2011, 23:00

Post 17 Jan 2011, 13:21

god work

Return to Website

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests